CALL US: 0800 112 0112
 

Privacy Policy

Contemporary Spaces is committed to respecting the privacy rights of visitors to its website. This privacy policy explains how we collect, store and use personal data about you when you browse www.contemporaryspaces.co.uk (the "Website"), shop with us or otherwise provide your personal data to us. It provides you with details about the types of personal data that we collect from you, how we use your personal data and the rights you have to control our use of your personal data. This policy is applied regardless of how the Website is accessed and will cover any technologies or devices by which the Website is made available to you.


We respect your right to privacy and will only process personal data you provide to us in accordance with the Data Protection Act 1998, the Privacy and Electronic Communications (EC Directive) Regulations 2003, as updated from time to time, and other applicable privacy laws.


The personal data we collect about you


When you make purchases from Contemporary Spaces we may collect the following personal data about you:


  • your name, age and sex;

  • your billing and delivery postal addresses, phone (including mobile phone), fax and e-mail details;

  • where you have registered with us, your user name and password;

  • where you place an order with us, your payment card details;

  • your browsing and shopping activities;

  • your date of birth; and

  • your location.


How we may store and use your information


Contemporary Spaces (and third party data processors acting on our behalf) may collect, store and process your personal data:


  • to make the Website available to you and to provide you with content which is tailored to your individual tastes;

  • to maintain any registered account that you hold with us;

  • with your agreement, to contact you (including by SMS, push and e-mail) about promotional offers and products and services which we think may interest you;

  • for customer satisfaction and market research purposes;

  • to provide our goods and services to you and for associated purposes, including verifying your identity;

  • for research, analysis, testing, monitoring, risk management and administrative purposes; and

  • for any related purposes, or where we have a legal right or duty to use or disclose your information (including for crime and fraud prevention and related purposes).


We also process your payment card details in order to complete any purchase that you make through the Website and, in certain instances, disclose your personal data to third party credit reference agencies to perform credit checks against you. When you place an order with us, we do not retain any of your bank or payment card details. We will not disclose, sell or rent your personal data to any third party, save for any disclosures of your personal data detailed in this policy.


Targeted updates and marketing


If you have agreed that we can contact you for marketing purposes we may send you emails and other communications relating to products and services which we think will be of interest and relevance to you as an individual. We do this by monitoring the browsing and shopping habits of customers and providing them with information on products they have viewed and related products.


Cookie Policy


What are cookies?
This website uses cookies to collect information. Cookies are small data files which are placed on your computer or other mobile or handheld device (such as smart phones or tablets) as you browse this website. They are used to remember when your computer or device accesses this website. The cookies are essential to the effective operation of our website and to enable to you shop with us online. Cookies are also used to tailor the products and services offered and advertised to our customers, both on this website and elsewhere.


Information collected
Some cookies collect information about browsing and purchasing behaviour by people who access this website via the same computer or device. This includes information about pages viewed, products purchased and the customer journey around a website. We do not, however, use cookies to collect or record information on username, address or other contact details. Contemporary Spaces is able to use cookies to monitor individual customer browsing and purchasing behaviour but third parties are not able to identify customers using cookies.

How do I disable cookies?
If you want to disable cookies you need to change your website browser settings to reject cookies. How to do this will depend on the browser you use.  


What happens if I disable cookies?
This depends on which cookies you disable, but in general the site may not operate properly if cookies are switched off. If you only disable 3rd party cookies you will not be prevented from making purchases on this site. If you disable all cookies you will be unable to complete a purchase on this site.


Security

We use Internet standard encryption technology ("SSL" or "Secure Socket Layer" technology) to encode personal data that you send to us when placing an order through the Website. To check that you are in a secure area of the Website before sending personal data to us, please look at your website browser and check that it displays an image of a closed padlock or an unbroken key.


However, please note that whilst we take appropriate technical and organisational measures to safeguard the personal data that you provide to us, no transmission over the Internet can ever be guaranteed secure. Consequently, please note that we cannot guarantee the security of any personal data that you transfer over the Internet to us.